Learn Today, Lead Tomorrow with the thrilling Diwali offers! Buy 1 Get 1 Free | Offer ending in:
D H M S Grab Now
X

Certified Data Privacy Professional (CDPP) Online Training
Read Reviews

The Certified Data Privacy Professional (CDPP) program from Infosectrain focuses on confirming the technical expertise needed to evaluate, create, and put into practise a comprehensive privacy solution. With this training, you will be able to develop the abilities necessary for the positions of Data Privacy Analyst, Manager, and Officer. You will learn the fundamentals of how to implement and maintain the framework of compliance with regard to the personal data privacy framework throughout this session.

CDPP Course Highlights

  • 40 hours of Instructor-led training
  • Career-oriented Skill-based Course
  • Recorded Sessions
  • Hand-on practical
  • Learn from Industry Experts

Accredited By

Choose your Preferred Learning Mode

1-TO-1 TRAINING

Customized schedule
Learn at your dedicated hour
Instant clarification of doubt
Guaranteed to run

Get Started

ONLINE TRAINING

Flexibility, Convenience & Time Saving
More Effective
Learning Cost Savings

Classes starting from

5th Sep: Weekend

15th Sep: Weekday

ENROLL NOW Preferred

CORPORATE TRAINING

Anytime, Anywhere – Across The Globe
Hire A Trainer
At Your Own Pace
Customized Corporate Training

Contact US For Business

Looking for a customized training?

REQUEST A BATCH

CDPP Course Description

Overview

The Certified Data Privacy Professional (CDPP) training from Infosectrain is an extensive certification course that empowers you with essential competencies to implement and manage ISO 27701 based Privacy Framework. It also gives you knowledge about different data privacy laws and regulations from different regions and countries. The certification has been exclusively designed to focus on delivering understanding of the Generally Accepted Privacy principles and implementation methods for organizational Information Systems.

Laws, Regulations & Standards referred to in this course

  1. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
  2. CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act)
  3. PDPB (Personal Data Protection Bill)
  4. ISO 27701
  5. ISO 27001
  6. ISO 27002

Case Studies discussed

  • Case study (Employee Management System Application (EMS) Privacy by Design)
  • Case study (Customer Relationship Application (CRM) Privacy data security)
Why CDPP Certification Training with Infosectrain?

InfosecTrain is a proficient technology and security training and consulting organization across the globe, specializing in various IT security courses and services. Our Certified Data Privacy Professional (CDPP) training aims to explain to you all about the privacy framework. You can leverage the following benefits with InfosecTrain:

  • Hand-on practical experience
  • Flexible training schedule
  • Recorded videos after the session
  • Post-training assistance
  • Create groups for discussion
  • Certificate of participation

Target Audience

  • Anyone who is interested to implement and manage the Privacy Framework
  • Auditors interested to learn about Data Privacy
  • IT security management professionals
  • Privacy Officers and Compliance professionals
  • Data Protection Officers
  • Information Security professionals
  • IT Expert Advisors

Pre-requisites

It is recommended to have a basic understanding of:

  • Data Privacy
  • Information Security
  • Technology and Data Privacy Laws
  • 1-2 years of experience working in IT or related field

Exam Information

An exam will be conducted at the end of this course and candidates who clear the exam will be awarded with the certificate. The details of the exam are:

Exam Format Multiple Choice Questions
No. of Questions 50
Exam Duration 120 minutes
Exam Mode Online Proctored Exam
Exam Language English

This is an open-book exam with one free retake.

GET A FREE DEMO CLASS

For
Captcha*
1 + 24 =
loader-infosectrain

CDPP Course Objectives

  • Understand the ISO 27701 standard and its requirements for PIMS in context of the organization
  • Understand the applicability of different laws and regulations relating to Privacy across different regions and countries
  • Create an actionable plan and execute the same for PIMS implementation in the context of the organization
  • Successfully deal with audits and compliance related processes for data privacy
  • Create and execute an internal audit for identifying gaps related to data privacy

CDPP Course Content

PIMS & ISO 27701 Overview

  • What is Privacy Information Management System (PIMS)
  • Fundamental concepts of PIMS and ISMS (Information Security Management System)
  • PIMS Scope, Policy and Management approval

PIMS Implementation

  • Privacy Impact Assessment – PIA
  • Statement of applicability
  • What documentation are needed?

Few Fundamental Concepts in detail 

Data Subject

  • Processing personal data
  • Lawful Processing
  • Conditions for consent
  • Notification of a personal data breach
  • Transfer of personal data to other countries

Privacy Governance & Management

  • Privacy Governance
  • Privacy Management
  • Privacy Frameworks
  • Privacy Roles and Responsibilities
  • Privacy Training & Awareness

Privacy Risk Management

  • Risk Management Life Cycle
  • Third Party Risk Management
  • Privacy Incident Management
  • Privacy Impact Assessment
  • Case study (Customer Relationship Application (CRM) Privacy data security)

Privacy Architecture

  • Infrastructure
  • Privacy by Design
  • Privacy Protecting SDLC
  • Privacy by Default
  • Information Security
  • Technical Privacy Controls
  • Case study (Employee Management System Application (EMS) Privacy by Design)

Need customized curriculum? Talk to Advisor

CDPP Our Course Advisor

CDPP Course Benefits

cdpp career benefits

Here is What people are saying about InfosecTrain

Benefits You Will Access Why Infosec Train

Student-infosectrain Certified & Experienced Instructors
24x71-infosectrain Post Training Support
tailor-infosectrain Tailor Made Training
flexible-infosectrain Flexible Schedule
video1-infosectrain Access to the Recorded Sessions

CDPP FAQs

1. Who will provide the certification?

The certification mentioned above is provided by Infosectrain but you need to pass the exam for it.

2. What is CDPP?
The Certified Data Privacy Professional (CDPP) training provides a comprehensive knowledge of Data Privacy Framework.
3. What is Data Privacy?

The ability to control when, how, and how much personal information about oneself is shared with or conveyed to others is known as data privacy. One’s name, address, phone number, or online or offline conduct are examples of personal information.

4. What makes data privacy so crucial?

Data privacy is crucial because it shields an organization’s information against fraud, hacking, phishing, and identity theft. Any organization that wishes to function efficiently must create a data protection plan to secure the security of its information.

5. Is CDPP worth it?

With the CDPP training, you can demonstrate that you fully understand the gap between the current organizational procedure and the privacy policies.

Latest Blog Posts

TOP