UP TO 50% OFF on Combo Courses!
D H M S

Data Protection Officer (DPO) Hands-on Training – aligned to DPDPA and GDPR
Read Reviews

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) Hands-on training | DPDPA and GDPR customized course from InfosecTrain is a testament to a comprehensive understanding of GDPR compliance, covering essential aspects such as organizational processes, privacy policies, consent mechanisms, and data protection impact assessments. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) Hands-on training delves deeply into the data protection and privacy regulations, including adherence to the 2023 DPDP Act and GDPR. This rigorous training curriculum arms participants with the necessary skills to thrive as Data Protection Officers, providing deep dives into data protection principles and industry best practices.

Data Protection Officer Course Highlights

  • 24-Hours of Instructor-led Training
  • Customized Training Utilizing Case Studies for Real-world Application
  • Comprehensive Practical Sessions Addressing a Data Protection Officer’s (DPO) Privacy Challenges
  • In-depth Reference Materials and Topic-specific Templates
  • Practical Exercises for Each Chapter for Reinforced Learning

Accredited By

InfosecTrain Learning Bonanza Offer Buy 1 Get 4*

Register for any Course and get 4 eLearning (Worth USD 199 Self-paced Learning) Courses 100% free. Don't miss this offer Enroll Now

  • Cyber Security Engineer Masterclass
  • Cyber Security Fundamentals (JCP)
  • Introduction of Data Privacy
  • Red Team Ethical Hacking Masterclass

*All 4 free courses are eLearning modules, providing self-paced learning through instructional videos. Offer valid till June 30th, 2024.

Choose your Preferred Learning Mode

1-TO-1 TRAINING

1-TO-1 TRAINING

Customized schedule
Learn at your dedicated hour
Instant clarification of doubt
Guaranteed to run

Get Started
ONLINE TRAINING

ONLINE TRAINING

Flexibility, Convenience & Time Saving
More Effective
Learning Cost Savings

Classes starting from

5th Sep: Weekend

15th Sep: Weekday

ENROLL NOW Preferred
CORPORATE TRAINING

CORPORATE TRAINING

Anytime, Anywhere – Across The Globe
Hire A Trainer
At Your Own Pace
Customized Corporate Training

Contact US For Business
customized training

Looking for a customized training?

REQUEST A BATCH

Data Protection Officer Course Description

Overview

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) Hands-on training |DPDPA and GDPR course, tailored around the India Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act and GDPR, equips professionals with essential knowledge and skills for effective data protection and privacy management. Starting with an overview of the DPDP Act, its history, applicability, and key principles, the course progresses through data privacy governance, focusing on developing a strategic framework and implementing Privacy by Design. It delves into practical aspects of data management, including discovery, retention, and disposal, and addresses the intricacies of consent, cookies, and their regulation. The curriculum also covers assessments like Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA), Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA), and audits, alongside managing data subject rights and navigating data breaches efficiently. Vendor management and risk assessment form a crucial part of the training, ensuring comprehensive preparedness for real-world challenges.

Why Data Protection Officer (DPO) Hands-on Training with InfosecTrain?

InfosecTrain is a leading IT security training and consulting organization offering best-in-class yet cost-effective customized training programs to enterprises and individuals across the globe. We offer role-specific certification training programs and prepare professionals for the future. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Hands-on training |DPDPA and GDPR course is designed to equip participants with comprehensive knowledge of data protection regulations and practices, ensuring compliance and proficiency in managing organizational data privacy.

Here’s what you get when you choose InfosecTrain as your learning partner:

  • Flexible Schedule: Training sessions to match your schedule and accommodate your needs.
  • Post Training Support with No Expiry Date: Ongoing assistance and support until the learners achieve their certification goals.
  • Recorded Sessions: Access to LMS and recorded sessions for post-training reference.
  • Customized Training: A training program that caters to your specific learning needs.
  • Knowledge Sharing Community: Collaborative group discussions to facilitate knowledge sharing and learning.
  • Certificate: Each candidate receives a certificate of participation as a testament to their accomplishment.
  • Expert Career Guidance: Free career guidance and support from industry experts.

Target Audience

  • DPO, CISO and Individuals assigned/planning for data protection roles within organization.
  • Data Privacy Professionals who want the scale their career with DPO role.
  • Consultants or Project Managers helping organizations implement privacy.
  • Individuals who are experienced in Audit, IT, Legal and Information Security who are aiming for a career change with data privacy role.
  • Professionals who want to learn about the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023

Pre-requisites

A fundamental understanding of the GDPR and primary knowledge of the present data protection legal requirements.

GET A FREE DEMO CLASS

For
Captcha*
6 + 14 =
loader-infosectrain

Data Protection Officer Course Objectives

  • Understand the concepts of the GDPR and DPDP Act, 2023 and interpret their business requirements.
  • Gain comprehensive hands-on knowledge for creating and implementing a data privacy program
  • Develop a skillset to perform the role and daily responsibilities of the data protection officer in an organization
  • Understand the nuances of data privacy obligation of controller and processor from GDPR and DPDP Act
  • Develop capabilities for handling the data subject rights and data breach
  • Learn to integrate privacy by design into products and services
  • Identify and evaluate potential risks associated with data processing

Data Protection Officer Course Content

Module 1: Introduction and Scope

  • History of Indian DPDP Act
  • Definitions and Privacy Stakeholders
  • Applicability of the Law
  • Key Data Privacy Principles and Lawful Basis
  • Penalties
  • Obligations

Module 2: Data Privacy Governance

  • DPO Road Map
  • Data Privacy Governance and Framework
  • Data Privacy Vision, Mission and Strategy
  • Privacy by Design
  • Data Privacy Policy and Notice
  • Case Study & Exercise

Module 3: Data Discovery, ROPA and Retention

  • Understanding Data Discovery and Methodology
  • Inventory of Personal Data
  • ROPA and Mandatory Fields
  • Defining Data Retention and Archival
  • Data Disposal
  • Case Study and Exercise

Module 4: Consent and Cookies

  • Notice Condition
  • Valid Consent
  • Cookie Types
  • Cookie Policy
  • Cookie Audit and Reporting
  • Case Study and Exercise

Module 5: Assessments

  • PIA Vs DPIA Vs Audit
  • Data Protection Impact Assessment
  • DPIA Triggers and Application
  • Legitimate Use Assessment
  • Cross Border Transfer & Impact Assessment
  • Case Study & Exercise

Module 6: Data Subjects Rights Management

  • Data Subject Rights Around Globe
  • DSR in DPDPA
  • DSAR Process and Workflow
  • DSAR Derogations
  • DSAR Response
  • Case Study and Exercise

Module 7: Data Breach Management

  • Incident vs. Breach
  • Data Breach Definition
  • Data Breach Impact Assessment
  • Data Breach Notification
  • Data Breach Register
  • Case Study and Exercise

Module 8: Vendor Management

  • Conditions for Data Processor
  • Vendor Due Diligence and Risk
  • Drafting Contracts and DPA agreement
  • Vendor Risk Assessment
  • Monitoring Data processors
  • Case Study and Exercise

Need customized curriculum? Talk to Advisor

Data Protection Officer Course Advisor

Data Protection Officer Course Benefits

Data Protection Officer DPO

Here's What people are saying about InfosecTrain

Benefits You Will Access Why Infosec Train

Student-infosectrain Certified & Experienced Instructors
24x71-infosectrain Post Training Support
tailor-infosectrain Customized Training
flexible-infosectrain Flexible Schedule
video1-infosectrain Access to Recorded Sessions

Data Protection Officer FAQs

1. Who is a Data Protection Officer?
A Data Protection Officer (DPO) is a leadership role required by certain data protection laws, most notably the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The DPO is responsible for overseeing a company’s data protection strategy and its compliance with data protection regulations.
2. What are the benefits of a DPO hands-on training?
  • Translates theoretical knowledge into practice through real-life scenarios.
  • Develops the ability to identify and mitigate data protection risks effectively.
  • Offers experience with data protection tools and technologies.
  • Provides deep insights into data protection laws and compliance strategies.
  • Builds confidence through practical experience and familiarity with data protection tasks.
3. What is the latest update of the DPDP Act?

Here are the latest updates on the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023:

  • Passage: The act was passed by both houses of Parliament and received Presidential assent, making it law.
  • Focus: Aims to balance individual privacy rights with lawful data processing needs, introduces significant changes in data handling practices​.
  • Implementation Date: Expected implementation in June 2024 or later.​
  • Upcoming Rules: The Central Government will issue detailed rules for implementation, covering aspects like notice requirements and data breach procedures​.​
  • Penalties: Increased financial penalties for data protection rule breaches under current laws until the new act is implemented​.
  • RBI and SEBI Directives: Directions and frameworks issued to enhance IT governance, risk management, and security practices in anticipation of the new data protection regime.
4. How was the DPDP Act developed and passed in India?
The DPDP Act in India emerged as a response to escalating worries about privacy and data protection. This initiative was sparked by the Supreme Court of India’s pivotal decision in 2017, which recognized privacy as a fundamental right under the Indian Constitution.
5.What is the conceptual basis of the DPDP Act?
The DPDP Act is conceptually based on the principles of personal data protection that align with global standards, such as GDPR of the European Union. It emphasizes principles like data minimization, consent, transparency, individual rights, and accountability. The Act aims to protect individuals’ privacy while also setting the framework for data processing by entities, ensuring data is handled in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner.
6. Who should take up the DPO |DPDPA training course?
  • DPO, CISO and Individuals assigned/planning for data protection roles within organization
  • Data Privacy Professionals who want the scale their career with DPO role
  • Consultants or Project Managers helping organizations implement privacy
  • Individuals who are experienced in Audit, IT, Legal and Information Security who are aiming for a career change with data privacy role.
  • Professionals who want to learn about the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
7. What is DPO India?
DPO India refers specifically to the Data Protection Officer training tailored to the Indian legal context, particularly focusing on compliance with the DPDP Act and other relevant privacy regulations in India.
8. How many hours should I study for DPO/IN?
The recommended study hours for the DPO/IN (India specific) can vary based on the individual’s background and familiarity with data protection laws.
9. What is the role of a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?
The Data Protection Officer (DPO) ensures that an organization complies with data protection laws, advises on privacy impact assessments, educates staff, handles data subject requests, liaises with authorities during incidents, monitors data security, and conducts internal audits, all to protect individuals’ privacy and mitigate data processing risks.
10. How can a trained DPO ensure compliance with data protection regulations?
  • Stays informed about relevant data protection laws and regulations
  • Conducts regular audits to assess compliance.
  • Provides guidance and training to staff on data protection
  • Monitors data handling procedures to ensure compliance
  • Implements privacy by design principles in processes and systems
  • Encourages a culture of data protection awareness within the organization
11. What are the benefits of investing in DPO training for an organization?

Some of the benefits are:

  • Cultivates a culture of compliance among employees
  • Compliance with data protection laws like GDPR
  • Risk identification and management
  • Enhanced data security through proper controls
  • Improved reputation and trust with stakeholders
  • Cost savings from preventing breaches and fines
  • Competitive advantage in data privacy-conscious markets
12. What are the key responsibilities of a DPO in data protection management?

Some of the responsibilities of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

  • Ensures compliance with data protection laws
  • Monitors data processing activities
  • Keeps policies and procedures updated
  • Advises on data protection impact assessments
  • Handles data subject requests
  • Conducts staff training on data protection
  • Acts as a point of contact for supervisory authorities
  • Investigate and report data breaches
13. How does DPO training help in mitigating data privacy risks?

DPO training helps ensure that these officers have comprehension of data protection laws, risk assessment proficiency, policy implementation, monitoring for compliance, and promoting awareness among staff. Equipped with these skills, DPOs mitigate privacy risks by enforcing regulations, minimizing data breaches, and bringing up a culture of responsible data handling within organizations.

14. What are the legal requirements for appointing a DPO in an organization?
The legal requirements for appointing a Data Protection Officer (DPO) vary depending on the jurisdiction and the specific regulations applicable to the organization.
15. How frequently should DPO training be refreshed or updated?
DPO training should be refreshed annually or more frequently in rapidly changing environments to ensure compliance with dynamic data protection laws and best practices.
16. Can individuals without a legal background become certified DPOs?
Yes, individuals without a legal background can become certified DPOs by gaining relevant knowledge and skills.
17. What are the potential consequences of not having a qualified DPO in place?

The potential consequences of not having a qualified DPO in place are:

  • Risk of non-compliance with data protection regulations
  • Surged vulnerability to data breaches
  • Potential fines or penalties from regulatory authorities
  • Privacy violations
18. How can DPO training enhance data security practices within an organization?

Some of the ways DPO training enhances data security practices within an organization are:

  • Educates staff on relevant laws, regulations, and best practices
  • Fosters a culture of compliance
  • Equips personnel with the skills to effectively manage and protect data
19. How do I schedule/book my exam?

Follow the following steps:

  • Contact your chosen certification body or training provider
  • Register for the exam
  • Choose an exam date and location
  • Pay the applicable fees
  • Receive confirmation

Latest Blog Posts

TOP
whatsapp